.
      
 
 
ARGAN OIL

 
 

PRODUCTION


PROPERTIES

  1. COSMETICS PROPERTIES

  2. EATABLE PROPERTIES




 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 








PRODUCTION

 

FrutaThe production of the argan oil is long and arduous. A hundred kilos of mature fruit are composed of 50 liters of water, 22 kg of dry pulp that the livestock, 25 kg of shells that it is good for the fire takes advantage and only 3 kg of pipes, of where 1 liter of the oil is extracted with a really handmade method.

FrutaIn the first place, the women go to pick up the fruits of the argan to remove the pulp that covers them. Then between two stones the women mash the nuts minutely for not squashing the almonds contained in the nuts.

FrutaThen the women make toast the almonds lightly and they mill them using a very traditional instrument that it calls himself (R'HA) for the production of oil. The obtained mass the they drown in water to separate the oil of the mass.

Fruta This oil was used traditionally as eatable and cosmetics. Anything gets lost, it cracked it of the nut it serves as fuel, the pulp and the paste of mass like livestock food.

In some feminine cooperatives of women, the traditional extraction has been replaced by the modern one substituting R'HA for machines. This new method allows to obtain a good quality, to increase the period of conservation and its purity. With this method the cooperatives distinguish eatable oil and oil of cosmetics:

  • Oil Eatable: the almond this toast so that the oil of scent and pleasant pleasure
  • Oil Cosmetics: the almond not this toast.

PROPERTIES

The argan Oil is the most expensive oil in the world, reason why also the green gold of Morocco is called . This compound one until in 80% of essential acids (Linoleic Acid 50%, Alpha Linolenic acid 15%, Oleic Acid 12%, Araquidonic Acid 1%, Gamalinolenic Acid 3%) and it contains big quantities of Tocoferols (vitamin E) (Almost three times more than the olive oil and Fytosterols (D-7Sterols). it is appreciated by the great quantity that has of antirust and their healing powers. In addition it has antiseptic effects and fungicide. siguiente

         
 
Home Page Products InformationAbout Us Contact Us
Copyright (c) 2007 Academy Sol Plus. All rights reserved.  Free Statistics